9:00                 21                                Flag Raising (S.A.M.S. & Montrose Army)

                        21                                Singing of National Anthem (Jack McGee)

                        23                                Athletic Competition begins

 

9:30                 13                                Kirkin’ of the Tartan – church service

 

10:00               25                                Archer – Moorcock Shoot Registration

                        21                                Haggis Hurling Competitions

                        26                                Highland Dance – Premier National and Pre-Premier Competition

 

10:15               25                                Archery – Qualify round for Moorcock Shoot

                        13                                Country Dancing begins

 

11:00               17                                The Fire – entertainment stage

                        21                                Hawk Demonstration

                        25                                Archery – Open range and lessons

                        10                                Whisky Seminar & Tasting

 

11:30               9                                  Irish Step Dance Presentation – entertainment stage

                        21                                Drum Major “Dress” Competition

 

NOON            21                                Opening Parade and Ceremony

 

1:00                 17                                Wicked Tinkers – entertainment stage

                        21                                Drum Major “March/Deportment” Competition

                        9                                  Irish Step Dance Presentation – entertainment stage

                        25                                Archery – Popinjay Prize Shout

                        26                                Highland Dance – FREE introductory dance lessons

                        10                                Whisky Seminar & Tasting

 

1:30                 25                                Archery – Moorcock Prize Shoot final round

                        24                                Historical Groups – seminars

                          9                                Bonnie Knees contest

 

1:45                 21                                Grade 5 Pipe Band Competition 6/8 March

 

2:00                 17                                Beard and Mustache Contest

                        25                                Archery – Demonstration and History

 

2:15                   9                                Steppin’ Stones – entertainment stage

 

2:25                 21                                Grade 4 Pipe Band Competition –   Time Medley

 

3:00                 17                                The Fire – entertainment stage

                        9                                  Irish Step Dance Presentation – entertainment stage

 

3:15                 21                                Grade 3 Pipe Band Competition – MSR

 

3:30                   9                                Steppin’ Stones – entertainment stage

 

4:00                 21                                Drum Major Competition – final heat

                        17                                Wicked Tinkers – entertainment stage

 

4:45                 21                                Closing Ceremony – Mass Bands

 

Times subject to change