8:30                 19                                Soloist Piping/Drumming Competition until Noon

 

9:00                 21                                Flag Raising (S.A.M.S. & Montrose Army)

                        21                                Singing of National Anthem (Jack McGee)

                        23                                Athletic Competition begins

                        25                                Archer – Moorcock Shoot Registration

 

9:20                 13                                Country Dancing begins

 

10:00               26                                Highland Dance – Sacramento Valley Championship

                        21                                Haggis Hurling Competitions

                        25                                Archery – Moorcock Shoot Round

 

11:00               17                                The Fire – entertainment stage

                        21                                Hawk Demonstration

                        25                                Archery – Open range lessons

                        10                                Whisky Seminar & Tasting

 

11:30               9                                  Irish Step Dance Presentation – entertainment stage

                        21                                Drum Major “Dress” Competition

 

NOON             21                                 Opening Parade and Ceremony

 

1:00                 21                                Drum Major “March/Deportment” Competition

                        9                                  Irish Step Dance Presentation – entertainment stage

                        17                                Wicked Tinkers – entertainment stage

                        25                                Archery – Popinjay Prize Shoot

                        26                                Highland Dance – FREE introduction lessons

                        10                                Whisky Seminar & Tasting

 

1:30                 25                                Archery – Moorcock Shoot Final Round

                        24                                Historical Groups presenting seminars

 

1:45                 9                                  Steppin’ Stone – entertainment stage

                        21                                Grade 5 Pipe Band Competition – Quick March Medley

 

2:00                 17                                Beard & Mustache Contest

                        26                                Highland Dance – Pre-Premier Competition

 

2:25                 21                                Grade 4 Pipe Band Competition – Quick March Medley

 

3:00                 17                                The Fire – entertainment stage

                        9                                  Irish Step Dance Presentation – entertainment stage

 

3:15                 21                                Grade 3 Pipe Band Competition – Quick March Medley

 

3:45                 9                                  Steppin’ Stone – entertainment stage

 

4:00                 21                                Drum Major Competition – final round

                        17                                Wicked Tinkers – entertainment stage

 

4:25                 21                                Tug of War Competition – JROTC cadets

 

5:00                 21                                Children’s Tug of War

 

5:20                 21                                Mass Bands and Closing Ceremony

 

6:00                 9                                  Ceilidh and more entertainment

 

Times are subject to change